Below is the comparison chart of different tax saving mutual funds (ELSS) over different period of time.

 

 

 

 



 

 

 AbsoluteCompounded Annualised
Schemes1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year3 Years5 Years
Axis Long Term Equity Fund – Growth9.65%1.10%1.80%12.50%N.AN.A
Baroda Pioneer ELSS 9611.06%2.58%1.92%-6.50%19.62%1.12%
Bharti AXA Tax Advantage Fund – Eco – Growth8.44%0.38%0.77%2.58%N.AN.A
Birla Sun Life Tax Plan – Growth12.11%1.71%-1.29%3.41%21.98%2.95%
Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 – Growth12.00%1.41%-2.61%-1.27%25.09%N.A
BNP Paribas Tax Advantage Plan – Growth10.10%1.88%1.85%13.11%23.95%0.63%
DWS Tax Saving Fund – Growth8.51%-1.07%-3.41%-1.08%16.75%2.08%
Edelweiss ELSS Fund – Growth10.54%2.07%1.13%6.53%23.27%N.A
Escorts Tax Plan – Growth14.68%1.70%-4.73%-5.93%14.53%-2.38%
Franklin India Index Tax FundN.AN.A-1.86%-4.58%22.99%3.93%
HDFC Taxsaver – Growth11.14%3.87%-0.10%2.49%30.07%6.35%
IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund  – Growth13.73%1.10%3.65%4.78%23.67%N.A
ING Tax Saving Fund – Growth7.84%-0.25%-1.48%0.98%30.49%-0.02%
JM Tax Gain Fund – Growth13.89%2.84%2.33%-0.82%16.81%N.A
JPMorgan India Tax Advantage Fund – Growth9.61%0.84%0.44%3.33%20.75%N.A
Kotak Taxsaver – Growth11.97%2.95%1.85%2.65%23.95%2.94%
LIC Nomura Tax Plan – Growth10.21%1.99%1.08%-0.94%17.94%0.03%
Principal Personal Taxsaver11.41%2.86%-0.57%-2.66%23.06%-8.52%
PRINCIPAL Tax Savings Fund12.87%4.60%1.76%-0.16%18.68%-3.30%
Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund – Growth17.55%7.29%2.01%10.58%29.12%6.41%
Tata Tax Saving Fund4.47%-7.19%-7.06%-3.80%15.44%-1.35%
UTI Equity Tax Savings Plan – Growth9.44%0.54%-0.21%2.10%21.20%3.37%
       
       
       
Indices      
S&P Nifty10.97%3.08%4.27%2.98%22.40%5.14%
BSE Sensex9.80%2.23%3.61%1.64%22.53%4.07%
BSE20012.08%2.90%2.25%1.84%24.56%4.70%
CNX50012.50%2.68%1.82%2.26%23.72%4.28%
BSE10011.82%2.98%3.12%2.60%23.92%4.86%
CNX 10011.89%3.16%3.35%2.73%24.04%5.42%
Performance as on 10-feb-2012      
Check performance of different Tax Saving mutual funds
Rate this post
https://www.investmentkit.com/articles/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/comparison.pnghttps://www.investmentkit.com/articles/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/comparison-150x115.pngAdminMutual FundsAdvantage,Below,bharti axa,birla sun life,bnp paribas,bse,comparison chart,ELSS,india index,india tax,Life,mutual funds,nbsp nbsp nbsp nbsp nbsp,performance,Saving,tax,TaxsaverBelow is the comparison chart of different tax saving mutual funds (ELSS) over different period of time.         Absolute Compounded Annualised Schemes 1 Month 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years Axis Long Term Equity Fund - Growth 9.65% 1.10% 1.80% 12.50% N.A N.A Baroda Pioneer ELSS 96 11.06% 2.58% 1.92% -6.50% 19.62% 1.12% Bharti AXA Tax Advantage Fund - Eco - Growth 8.44% 0.38% 0.77% 2.58% N.A N.A Birla Sun Life Tax Plan - Growth 12.11% 1.71% -1.29% 3.41% 21.98% 2.95% Birla Sun Life...Tutorials to Educate Investors