What is Service tax limit for 1st ear of establishment of co?



Sir,
I am serviing in company…It is 1st year completed…I want to know the serveice tax payment limit for 1st year

What is Service tax limit for 1st ear of establishment of co?
Rate these answers

One Reply to “What is Service tax limit for 1st ear of establishment of co?”

  1. At present, there is limit of Rs. 10 Lakhs of taxable services in a financial year and you do not need to pay any s tax for the turn over of first 10 lakh rupees. Cenvat credit will not be allowed.
    Once you cross the turnover of Rs 9 lakhs, you need to obtain registration and on crossing Rs. 10 Lakhs you have to pay tax.
    Notification No. 6/2005-ST (amended).





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *