2 Replies to “ulip top up premium 80C or ?”

  1. Though your question is too brief and incomplete it is understandable. You want to know whether the top up premium paid for an ULIP is eligible for IT concession uder section 80C or not. The answer is yes subject to the maximum limit under that section.


  2. I believe you are asking if top up premiums paid for a ULIP are exempt under section 80C of indian tax laws.

    Answer is YES provided you still have limit left under section 80C’s max limit of 1 lakh per financial year.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *