Is it true? loss from house property can’t be set off against income from salaries if it is not self occupied?

One of the income tax consultatants has advised me that the loss from house property can not be set off against the income from salaries if it is rented out. He says this provison has been with drawn in 2007 – 08. He says if the property is rented out, the loss arising out of it can be set off only against income from other sources if any & not against income from salaries as i will be claiming HRA exemption for the house i have taken on rent for my stay.

How do I account my pension income from the superannuation account operated by my prev. co. in IT returns?

I have not transferred any amount from my prev. company’s super annuation account to the current company SA account. I did not commute any part of that as well. Hence I am getting my pension paid out on a yearly basis from LIC with which my prev. company had the SA account. How do I treat this income from taxation perspective and where do I specify the same in ITR-2 (as I have to declare Income from house property)? As per Section 2 of the IT Act, I hope this should be quoted as part of “Salaries”. However in ITR-2 this part also requires the Employer name to be specified. As I am out of my prev. company, I am confused what to write there.

Is it true? loss from house property can’t be set off against income from salaries if it is not self occupied?

One of the income tax consultatants has advised me that the loss from house property can not be set off against the income from salaries if it is rented out. He says this provison has been with drawn in 2007 – 08. He says if the property is rented out, the loss arising out of it can be set off only against income from other sources if any & not against income from salaries as i will be claiming HRA exemption for the house i have taken on rent for my stay.