Should I file my income tax returns?



I was without a job for 8 months during the financial year 2009-2010 and after that I have got a job. My total salary during the fy09-10 doesn’t fall in the taxable slab as it is less than 1.6 lpa. Do I still have to file the income tax returns?

Should I file my income tax returns?
Rate these answers

7 Replies to “Should I file my income tax returns?”

  1. No

    You are under no legal obligation to file your income tax return but still it is advised to regularly file your income tax returns

    You may contact me if you want to file the same

    Chetan Sharma
    Tax Consultant & Financial Advisor
    97 00 11 63 66


  2. actually filing IT return has nothing to do with depositing tax, even if ur income is below the specified limit u can file return. (imp: PAN is must for filing IT return, do u have a PAN card?)


  3. If you are submitting Income tax return every year only, last eight month you are without job even than you should file income tax return as Nil return or even claim refund if TDS deducted by any other authority on your income other trhan salary.


  4. 1.) collect data for interest income from F.D.R., / N.S.C. / K.V.P. & OTHER AMOUNT INVESTED .

    2.) GET THE BANK ACCOUNT FOR THE PERIOD 01/04/2009 TO 31/03/2010.

    3.) IF U HAVE ALREADY PAN CARD IN YOUR NAME AND FILED EARLIER RETURN, ALONGWITH FORM NO. 16 AND RELATED INFORMATION CONTACT TO YOUR CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT AND SUMBIT THE INCOME TAX RETURN BY E-FILLING THOUGH YOUR INCOME IS LESS THAN RS. 1,60 LAKH JUST TO MAINTAIN CONTINUITY SO THAT IN THE FINANCE OR OTHER NEED YOUR IT RETURN COULD BE REGULAR.



  5. No you do not file income tax return.

    Statutory Obligation to file return (Section 139(1)). Every individual has to furnish the return of income if his total income before allowing deduction under Chapter VI-A (that is under sections 10A, 10B, 10BA, 80C to 80U) exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income tax. For example, in case of filing ITR-1, if income on item 3 of ITR-1 exceeds the maximum amount that is not chargeable to tax, then he must file the tax return. Under section 271F, the penalty for the failure to furnish return of income (required under section 139) before the end of the relevant assessment year is Rs. 5,000.


  6. Just check if the total salary is falling below Rs.1.6 lakhs before taking the deductions of LIC premium and other savings? If yes, then no need. But if the income before claiming the deductions for SAvings is greater than Rs.1.6 lakhs, then u need to file the return.

    E.g. Total Salary Rs. 180000 Less LIC Premium Rs. 25000. Net Salary is Rs. 155000 i.e. Below Rs. 160000 but still u have to file return as the gross is above Rs.1.6 lakhs.

    E.g Total Salary itself is Rs. 155000. Then no need to file returns.

    Hope I am clear. If you have further doubts, mail to [email protected]

    CA. Bhavesh Savla





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *