3 Replies to “Pension plan premium paid 10000 ,amount on surrender 20000,is the entire 20000 taxable or just the growth.?”

  1. Shyam
    If it is included with your income in previous year than it is exempted and it is not included than the amount 20000 – 10000 = 10000 will be taxable since 10000 must be shown as investment and got the relief under section 80 cc
    If you had not claimed the amount under relief than 10000 will also be taxable (I hope you dont had done like that)



  2. The entire amount will be taxable.
    The 1st 10000, since it is no more eligible for exemption & and the 2nd 10000 as income from other sources.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + twenty =