My wife earns less than 6000 rupees, what is the law to show she is exempt from tax payment? URGENT?



My wife has an immigration appeal tomorrow. In her statement she has listed that she is a beautician working from home but earning 6000 rupees. The court asked for the act of law that supports this, the rule, but we cant find it anywhere?

4 Replies to “My wife earns less than 6000 rupees, what is the law to show she is exempt from tax payment? URGENT?”

  1. Statutory Obligation to file return (Section 139(1)). Every individual has to furnish the return of income if his total income before allowing deduction under Chapter VI-A (that is under sections 10A, 10B, 10BA, 80C to 80U) exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income tax. For example, in case of filing ITR-1, if income on item 3 of ITR-1 exceeds the maximum amount that is not chargeable to tax, then he must file the tax return.
    Read http://mytaxes.in/index.php?topic=32.0
    Every text book on Income Tax will have details about section 139(1).


  2. file your income tax return so that you would be able to show that your income is correct whatever you are telling to those people.

    Mr. Tulsi Gupta
    91-9868119697
    For Samarpan Consultancy Services


  3. Section 139, says that
    (1) Every person,
    (b) being a person other than a company or a firm, if his total income (before deductions) in respect of which he is assessable under this Act during the previous year exceeded the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax, shall, on or before the due date, furnish a return of his income during the previous year, in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and setting forth such other particulars as may be prescribed.

    It is mandatory for the above person to file ITR.

    But in your wife’s case (optional), she too can file an ITR showing Rs. 72000/- as annual income. In that case the income tax applicable will be nil.
    The acknowledgement, stamped by the IT dept. will be proof that your wife has a non taxable income.


  4. Show the judge the provisions of Section 139(1) of the Income Tax Act of 1964 and refer the limit from the Finance Act of 2008. Alternatively you can buy a Ready Referencer where both of these are printed.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *