3 Replies to “is there any income tax benfit for physically chalanged persons?”

  1. there is deduction for physically handicap people under section 80U OR 80DD.just check which one is suitable in your case..

    deduction of rs 60000 is allowed

    nd for this deduction u have to obtain certificate from govt doctor


  2. Deduction in case of a person with disability.

    Section 80U.

    (1) In computing the total income of an individual, being a resident, who, at any time during the previous year, is certified by the medical authority to be a person with disability, there shall be allowed a deduction of a sum of fifty thousand rupees.
    For a person with severe disability the limit is seventy-five thousand rupees.

    (2) Every individual claiming a deduction under this section shall furnish a copy of the certificate issued by the medical authority in the form and manner, as may be prescribed0, along with the return of income under section 139, in respect of the assessment year for which the deduction is claimed

    HMT


  3. Yes, There is a deduction for Physically challenged dependent but not the taxpayer(you). This deduction is allowed u/s 80DD. The Deduction Rs. 50,000/- is allowed if disablity is over 40% and Rs. 75,000/- is allowed if disability is over 80%.
    If you want to cliam yourself, then you are also eligible to claim deduction u/s 80U. The amount of deduction Rs. 50,000/- for normal disability(less than 80% but more than 40% of the disability) and Rs. 75,000/- for severe disablity (more than 80% of the disability) are allowed.

    Global Value Add (GVA) / mytaxfiler® – http://www.mytaxfiler.com | http://www.globalvalueadd.com. We expressly state that any tax advice contained in this response is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the tax code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any transaction or other matter addressed herein. Contact [email protected] OR Call 210-248-3397 | India +91-80-41633973 | Fax – 972-852-9792 if you are looking for professional advisory services.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *