Income Tax on Profit from Shares?



My father had invested around 3 lakhs in the shares of a Private Limited Nursing Home in 1990. The present cost of the shares is around 30 lakhs. After the death of my father, the shares were transferred in the name of my mother. If the shares are now sold, will my mother have to pay any income tax on the profit? If yes, what are the possible ways to evade it?

Income Tax on Profit from Shares?
Rate these answers

3 Replies to “Income Tax on Profit from Shares?”



  1. Incidence of income tax can not be avoided but it can be minimized by adopting following tips.
    1-First do not sell shares in one lot in a single financial year.
    2-Calculate capital gain when ever shares are to sold with indexing
    3-Investment capital gain amount in specified bond under section 54EC





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *