income tax act amendment regarding ceiling of exempted gratuity?



Whether any amendment has been made to income tax act for calculation of tax liability on gratuity amount exceeding rs. 3.5 lacs in view of recent amendment of ceiling of gratuity amount to PSU employees.

income tax act amendment regarding ceiling of exempted gratuity?
Rate these answers

One Reply to “income tax act amendment regarding ceiling of exempted gratuity?”

  1. so far not. under the provisions of sec.10(10) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for employees covered under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. It wuld be calculated as the salary account.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *