i have bought residential land for 40lacs two months ago with a loan from a bank. i have now sold my flat for?



i have now sold my flat for 20lacs, can i pay back the loan from the proceeds of my flat without paying property gains tax.

i have bought residential land for 40lacs two months ago with a loan from a bank. i have now sold my flat for?
Rate these answers

2 Replies to “i have bought residential land for 40lacs two months ago with a loan from a bank. i have now sold my flat for?”


  1. Repayment of loan does not exempt you from CGs.

    Infact purchase of land itself does not exempt you from CGs incurred from sale of house.

    Read Sections 54, 54EC & 54F

    HMT





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *