husband and wife apply for a loan for constructing a house in site owned by wife. can husband claim tax rebate?



husband and wife jointly apply for loan for constructing a house in a site owned by wife. Husband repays the loan EMI. Can he avail rebate under Section 24b when ownership is with his wife who is not employed?

4 Replies to “husband and wife apply for a loan for constructing a house in site owned by wife. can husband claim tax rebate?”

  1. Yes. The husband can avail the tax benefits, and for doing this he needs to get a bona fide letter signed from the wife stating that she will not be claiming any tax benefits for that particular loan.



  2. No he cannot claim tax benifit as he is not the owner of the house. If he wants he can pay the loan EMI’s, but no tax rebate


  3. Income tax benefits are available to only property owners.
    If your husband is a co-owner, then he can claim IT benefits.

    HMT





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *