Can I get income tax exemption for the tution fee I paid for my Nursery going LKG child?



According to 6 CPC, the tution fee for the nursery going child can be reimburshed. In the same way, can we claim the tution fee for the nursery going child from Income Tax.

Can I get income tax exemption for the tution fee I paid for my Nursery going LKG child?
Rate these answers

7 Replies to “Can I get income tax exemption for the tution fee I paid for my Nursery going LKG child?”

  1. only payment towards tuition fee will qualify for the tax rebate under section 88 of the Income Tax Act and clarified, “no other charges will be covered by tax exemption proposal”.


  2. Yes, definitely you can get tax exemption for tuition fee for LKG child. The only thing is it has to be tuition fee, not special fee or cost of books.


  3. yes for the exemption, you only need receipt of tution fee from any school only

    Mr. Tulsi Gupta
    91-9868119697
    For Samarpan Consultancy Services




  4. Only tution fee (and not annual charges or maintenance etc) of your child is elligible to be deducted from your gross income subject to a maximum of Rs.1.00.000 per annum u/s.80C.


  5. Dude… Tution Fee can be claimed as deduction or exemption under section 80C.

    Previously, the maximum deduction allowed towards Tution Fee was Rs.12000/- per children.

    But now, any kind deduction (like Tution fee etc) which comes u/s 80C has a limit of Rs.1 lac.

    Hope this clarifies ur query.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *