About Tax deduction on payment of tution fee of wholly dependent sistem?



I am working in a PSU Bank. My father is no more. I am alone son and my sister is wholly dependent on me. I am paying my sister’s higher education (MBA) fees. Can I get deduction of Income TAX for the amount of fees paid. If yes, under which section of Indian IT Act.

About Tax deduction on payment of tution fee of wholly dependent sistem?
Rate these answers

One Reply to “About Tax deduction on payment of tution fee of wholly dependent sistem?”

  1. Deduction under section 80E of the Income-tax Act allowed in respect of interest on loans taken for pursuing higher education in specified fields of study to be extended to cover all fields of study, including vocational studies, pursued after completion of schooling.
    Under this section, deduction is available for payment of interest on a loan taken for higher education from any financial institution or an approved charitable institution. The loan should be taken for either pursuing a full-time graduate or post-graduate course in engineering, medicine or management, or a post-graduate course in applied science or pure science.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *