Welcome to Investmentkit.com Q&A, where you can ask questions related to investments & savings and receive answers from experts & other members of the community.
0 like 0 dislike
asked in PPF by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
In case of maturity of PPF account of minor, who is now major at the time of
maturity, the entire amount belongs to him or her, and any income on
reinvestment of this amount will not be clubbed with parents.

Hope it will help you.
Admin
http://www.InvestmentKit.com
answered by (48.8k points)
0 like 0 dislike
The parent remains guardian till the maturity of the child. He cannot have any interest after the child attains maturity.
answered by (13.6k points)