Is interest on Post office investments Taxable?

by admin on May 26, 2012

Is interest on Post office investments Taxable?, 7.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 7.0/10 (1 vote cast)

I have invested 6 years Monthly income scheme and also in 5 years Senior citizens savings scheme of Post office. Is the interest received from such investments taxable?



+Admin


Those who found this page were searching for:

investment in post office,is the interest on post office saving also taxable,post office investment,www incometaxbangalore org pl clarify scope of tax on interest on post office RD


{ 4 Answers… read them below or add one }

suchithra S May 26, 2012 at 10:41 am

If your income comes in taxable limit it is taxable.
Interest from any invetment is taxable except NSC interest
for tax related queries
http://calculatetax.blogspot.com/
http://taxation-suchithra.blogspot.com/

Reply

jagan s May 26, 2012 at 10:41 am

yes the interest received by you from the post office monthly income scheme and the scss scheme is to accounted toward your income in the hand of the investor. your investment in scss scheme is also admissable under section 80 c of the income tax act for the year 2007-08 (fy) up to a limit as laid down.

Reply

Moonmoon T May 26, 2012 at 10:41 am

it is taxable

Reply

iks May 26, 2012 at 10:41 am

yes, it is taxable. only the interest earned in the savings account of post office is free of tax.

Reply

Subscribe to Professional Answers on Investments by Email

Note: You will soon get email from Google Feedburner to confirm your subscription.


Professional Answers on Investments


Leave a Comment

If you are not satisfied with the above answers, tell us below and we will give you right answer.

OR

If you know the better answer, post below and prove your knowledge.


Previous post:

Next post: