Welcome to Investmentkit.com Q&A, where you can ask questions related to investments & savings and receive answers from experts & other members of the community.

1,139 questions

1,134 answers

1,625 users

If spouse joins during official trip abroad,should ticket cost 4 spouse be treated as fringe benefit & subject to tax?

0 like 0 dislike
If spouse joins during official trip abroad with employee,should ticket cost for spouse be treated as fringe benefit & subject to tax? Reference IT notification 18-12-2009. As we understand, it should be considered only in cases where company bears the cost for vacation trip, not for official trip.
asked Apr 30, 2011 in Taxes by anonymous  
    

 
 

 

1 Answer

0 like 0 dislike
Sorry, I don't have complete knowledge on this subject. Please consult your tax consultant or CA to get accurate answer.

Hope it will help you.
Admin
http://www.InvestmentKit.com
answered Jun 13, 2011 by admin (47,360 points)   5 7 12

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

Do you like this website? Get future updates via our Free newsletter.

Email ID:

 Privacy and Disclaimer  

 www.InvestmentKit.com